Cross Country Finishes 2nd at ECC Championship

Cross Country Finishes 2nd at ECC Championship

Both the women's and men's cross country teams finished 2nd at the 2017 East Coast Conference Championship hosted by New York Institute of Technology.  Sophomore Aida Torpey was the first finisher for the women's team while sophomore Robert Guidicipietro was first on the men's side taking 9th place.

After a 3rd place finish in 2016, the women's team stepped up to move to second.  Torpey played a large part with her finish in 18:42.  Senior Kristen Borriello was next in 7th place at 19:05.  Both runners were names to the All-Conference First team.  Sophomore Rebecca MacLeod continured with her breakout year crossing the line in 19:44 which landed 14th place and a spot on the All-Conference Second Team.  Freshman Abagaile Kimbrell returned to action after a two week break due to injury.  She came back right where she left off running a collegiate personal best 20:07.  Senior Kara Santa Teresa rana great race for the Spartan, solidifying the 2nd place team finish with her 20:44 finish.  Freshman Mary Dristle, sophomore Grace Carter and freshman Kaya Cobelli rounded out the race with times of 22:21, 23:26 and 24:01 resepctively.

Guidicipietro earned his second All-Conference honor finishing in 26:28.  Freshman Nicholas Martello was the second freshman finisher in the race completeing the 8K course in 26:38 which was good for 11th place.  Senior Vincent Vazquez, joined Guidicipietro and Marelleo on the All-Conference Second team with a 26:40 finish.  Sophomore Aidan Russell stepped up in his 2nd race of the seasn and helped the Spartans in their biggest race of the season this far.  He finished in 27:24.   Freshman Matthew Tina also had a great day as a scorer for the Spartans clocking a time of 27:43.  Sophomore Kyle Kondracki (28:04) and senior Christian Diaz (29:17), held off third place Daemen with strong performances.  Sophomore Stefan Saeed ran a personal best 29:53.  Sophomore James Dowd finished in 29:56, followed by junior Harley Ruiz in 31:54 and sophomore Mich Philistin in 35:15.

The Spartans will return to action at the NCAA East Regional hosted by Daemen College on November 4th.

Complete Men's Results

 Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Roberts Wesleyan             19    1    3    4    5    6    7   10           
      Total Time:  2:08:46.29                                                     
         Average:    25:45.26                                                     
   
2 St. Thomas Aquinas           71    9   11   13   18   20   24   31           
      Total Time:  2:14:56.47                                                     
         Average:    26:59.30                                                     
   3 Daemen                       85   12   15   16   17   25   45                
      Total Time:  2:16:31.29                                                     
         Average:    27:18.26                                                     
   4 Molloy                       86    8   14   19   22   23   27   30           
      Total Time:  2:16:47.91                                                     
         Average:    27:21.59                                                     
   5 Nyit                        117    2   21   26   32   36   42                
      Total Time:  2:20:23.13                                                     
         Average:    28:04.63                                                     
   6 Liu Post                    163   28   29   33   35   38   44   52           
      Total Time:  2:26:27.07                                                     
         Average:    29:17.42                                                     
   7 Queens (N.Y.)               200   37   39   40   41   43   47                
      Total Time:  2:31:10.12                                                     
         Average:    30:14.03                                                     
   8 Bridgeport                  227   34   46   48   49   50   51   53           
      Total Time:  2:47:52.89                                                     
         Average:    33:34.58                                                    

Complete Women's Results

Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Roberts Wesleyan             36    4    5    8    9   10   11   12           
      Total Time:  1:35:24.26                                                     
         Average:    19:04.86                                                     
 
2 St. Thomas Aquinas           61    3    7   13   17   21   39   41           
      Total Time:  1:38:24.41                                                     
         Average:    19:40.89                                                     
   3 Daemen                       67    2    6   15   20   24   27   32           
      Total Time:  1:38:52.88                                                     
         Average:    19:46.58                                                     
   4 Molloy                      104   14   18   19   23   30   34   38           
      Total Time:  1:42:36.40                                                     
         Average:    20:31.28                                                     
   5 Liu Post                    124    1   22   31   33   37   42   47           
      Total Time:  1:43:40.15                                                     
         Average:    20:44.03                                                     
   6 Queens (N.Y.)               163   25   28   29   35   46   50   52           
      Total Time:  1:50:06.73                                                     
         Average:    22:01.35                                                     
   7 Nyit                        171   16   26   36   40   53                     
      Total Time:  1:53:12.22                                                     
         Average:    22:38.45                                                     
   8 District of Columbia        244   44   45   49   51   55   56   57           
      Total Time:  2:07:51.40                                                     
         Average:    25:34.28                                                     
   9 Bridgeport                  262   43   48   54   58   59   60                
      Total Time:  2:19:43.50                                                     
         Average:    27:56.70